Matthew Hoch - Teaching
HOME           BIOGRAPHY          PERFORMING          TEACHING           CONDUCTING           SCHOLARSHIP            BOOKS
SCHEDULE           MULTIMEDIA          SERVICE         OUTREACH           AFFILIATIONS           CONTACT
Matthew Hoch with Shorter University graduate Elizabeth Telford


STUDENT COMPETITION SUCCESSES

Jasmine Habersham 

  • Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions
    District Winner, 2010-11
  • National MTNA Young Artist Auditions, Milwaukee, WI
    3rd Place Winner, 2010-11
  • MTNA Southeastern Division Young Artist Auditions
    Winner, 2010-11
  • MTNA Georgia District Young Artist Auditions
    Winner, 2010-11
  • Cheryl-Boyd Waddell Award (GA-NATS)
    Winner, 2010
  • Knight Competition, Shorter University
    Winner, 2011
  • Orpheus Vocal Competition
    Strauss Award, 2012


Jennifer Holcombe 

  • KC-ACTF Outstanding Musical Theatre Performer
    District IV Winner, 2011


Elizabeth Telford

  • Music Lover’s Club of Rome
    Scholarship Winner, 2011 
  • Georgia Theatre Conference (GTC)
    Highest Scorer, 2010
  • Georgia Theatre Conference (GTC)
    Highest Scorer, 2009


Irene Ryan Nominations (KC-ACTF IV)

 

Maggie Salley
It's the Talk of the Town, 2012

Maranda Rossi
She Loves Me, 2011

Sarah Brackett
Trojan Women, 2011

Jamel Booth
Trojan Women, 2011

Elizabeth Telford
Rome
o and Juliet, 2010

Chris Lewis
Godspell
, 2010

Jennifer Holcombe
The Philadelphia Story, 2010

Chris Vizurraga
The Philadelphia Story
, 2010

Kristina Kennedy
Curtains
, 2010

Michael Lindsey
The Wedding Singer, 
2009

Hannah Strickland
Thoroughly Modern Millie, 2009

Sarah Brackett
Still Life with Iris, 2009

Elizabeth Telford
Songs for a New World
, 2008

Laura Lee Gill
To Kill a Mockingbird, 2007

National Student Auditions (NATS)
 

Semifinalist
Jin Lee
Lower Level Women, 2015

Semifinalist
Jin Lee
Lower Level Women, 2014

Semifinalist
Amanda Anderson
Musical Theatre Women, 2015

SERNATS Auditions
 

2nd Place
Patty Holley
Junior MT Women, 2017

Finalist
Philip McCown
Sophomore MT Men, 2017

Finalist
Patty Holley
Junior Classical Women, 2017

Semifinalist
Jacob Verhine
Sophomore Classical Men, 2017

Semifinalist
Claudia Affan
Freshmen MT Women, 2017

Finalist
Philip McCown
Freshmen Classical Men, 2016

1st Place
Jin Lee
Sophomore Classical Women, 2015

Semifinalist
Patty Holley
Freshmen Classical Women, 2015

1st Place
Jin Lee
Freshmen Classical Women, 2014

2nd Place
Christopher Schiller
Sophomore Classical Men, 2014

1st Place
Marcus Bland
Junior Classical Men, 2013

1st Place
Chris Vizurraga
Senior MT Men, 2012

2nd Place
Sarah Brackett
Senior MT Women, 2012

2nd Place
Kaitlin Kennedy
Freshmen MT Women, 2012

Semifinalist
Sarah Justus
Sophomore MT Women, 2012

Certificate of Merit
Maranda Rossi
Sophomore MT Women, 2012

1st Place
Elizabeth Telford
Senior MT Women, 2011

2nd Place
Evan Meisser
Senior Classical Men, 2011

3rd Place
Maranda Rossi
Freshmen MT Women, 2011

5th Place
Kristina Kennedy
Sophomore MT Women, 2011

2nd Place
Chris Vizurraga
Sophomore MT Men, 2010

3rd Place
Evan Meisser
Junior MT Men, 2010

2nd Place
Hannah Strickland
Upper Level MT Women, 2009

4th Place
Edward Laird
Freshmen Classical Men, 2009

3rd Place
Jacob Verhine
Sophomore MT Men, 2017

Finalist
Patrisha Matthews
Junior MT Women, 2017

Semifinalist
Patrisha Matthews
Junior Classical Women, 2017

Semifinalist
Claudia Affan
Freshmen Classical Women, 2017

Semifinalist
Philip McCown
Freshmen MT Men, 2016

3rd Place
Amanda Anderson
Junior MT Women, 2015

2nd Place
Christopher Schiller
Sophomore MT Men, 2014

Semifinalist
Amanda Anderson
Sophomore Classical Women, 2014

1st Place
Maggie Salley
Freshmen MT Women, 2012

2nd Place
McKinley Starks
Freshmen MT Men, 2012

3rd Place
West Braselton
Freshmen MT Men, 2012

Semifinalist
Sarah Justus
Sophomore Classical Women, 2012

Semifinalist
West Braselton
Freshmen Classical Men, 2012

Certificate of Merit
McKinley Starks
Freshmen Classical Men, 2012

1st Place
Chris Lewis
Senior MT Men, 2011

2nd Place
Evan Meisser 
Senior MT Men, 2011

4th Place
Vandi Enzor
Senior MT Women,  2011

5th Place
Sarah Justus
Freshmen MT Women, 2011

3rd Place
Michael Lindsey
Senior MT Men, 2010

4th Place
Jasmine Habersham
Junior Classical Women, 2010

3rd Place
Jasmine Habersham
Sophomore Classical Women, 2009

2nd Place
Elizabeth Telford
Lower Level MT Women, 2008

1st Place
Hannah Strickland
Lower Level MT Women, 2007

4th Place
Evan Meisser
Lower Level MT Men, 2008

ALANATS Auditions
 

1st Place
Patty Holley
Junior Classical Women, 2017

2nd Place
Philip McCown
Sophomore Classical Men, 2017

2nd Place
Patty Holley
Junior MT Women, 2017

2nd Place
Claudia Affan
Freshmen MT Women, 2017

1st Place
Jacob Verhine
Freshmen MT Men, 2016

2nd Place
Philip McCown
Freshmen MT Men, 2016

3rd Place
Patty Holley
Sophomore MT Women, 2016

2nd Place
Patty Holley
Freshmen Classical Women, 2015

1st Place
Seth McCollough
Junior Classical Men, 2014

2nd Place
Amanda Anderson
Sophomore MT Women, 2014

1st Place
Jacob Verhine
Sophomore Classical Men, 2017

2nd Place
Claudia Affan
Freshman Classical Women, 2017

2nd Place
Philip McCown
Sophomore MT Men, 2017

2nd Place
Patty Holley
Sophomore Classical Women, 2016

3rd Place
Amanda Anderson
Senior MT Women, 2016

1st Place
Jin Lee
Freshmen Classical Women, 2014

2nd Place
Amanda Anderson
Freshmen Classical Women, 2013

Semifinalist
Kristen Portner
Freshmen Classical Women, 2013

3rd Place
Dustin Sanders
Freshmen Classical Men, 2013

GANATS Auditions

 

Overall Winner  
Maggie Salley                
Lower Level MT Women, 2012

1st Place            
Sarah Justus                  
Lower Level MT Women, 2012

2nd Place            
Sarah Justus                  
Sophomore Classical Women, 2012

2nd Place           
Maranda Rossi               
Lower Level MT Women,  2012

Overall Winner
Chris Lewis
Upper Level MT Men, 2011

1st Place
Jasmine Habersham
Senior Classical Women, 2011

2nd Place
Elizabeth Telford
Upper Level MT Women, 2011

2nd Place
Kristina Kennedy
Lower Level MT Women, 2011

3rd Place
Sarah Justus
Freshmen Classical Women, 2011

Overall Winner
Jasmine Habersham
Junior Classical Women, 2010

1st Place
Jasmine Habersham
Junior Classical Women, 2010

Overall Winner
Evan Meisser
Lower Level MT Men, 2009

2nd Place
Edward Laird
Freshmen Classical Men, 2009

2nd Place
Michael Lindsey
Lower Level MT Men, 2008

3rd Place
Bailie Queen
Lower Level MT Women, 2008

1st Place            
Sarah Brackett                
Upper Level MT Women, 2012

1st Place            
McKinley Starks            
Freshmen Classical Men, 2012

2nd Place           
Maggie Salley               
Lower Level MT Women,  2012

3rd Place            
Lila Dalton                    
Lower Level MT Women,  2012

Overall Winner
Sarah Brackett
Upper Level MT Women, 2011

1st Place
Sarah Brackett
Upper Level MT Women, 2011

2nd Place
Chris Vizurraga
Upper Level MT Men, 2011

3rd Place
Chris Lewis
Senior Classical Men, 2011

3rd Place
Sarah Justus
Lower Level MT Women, 2011

Overall Winner
Edward Laird
Sophomore Classical Men, 2010

1st Place
Edward Laird
Sophomore Classical Men, 2010

2nd Place
Michael Lindsey
Upper Level MT Men, 2009

3rd Place
Jasmine Habersham
Sophomore Classical Women, 2009

3rd Place
Vandi Enzor
Freshmen Classical Women, 2008

3rd Place
Hannah Strickland
Lower Level MT Women, 2007

Vann Vocal Institute
 

Patty Holley
Master Class, Emerging Artist, and
$5000 Grand Prize Winner, 2017

Philip McCown
Master Class and Emerging Artist, 2017

Jin Lee
Master Class, Emerging Artist,
and Prize Winner, 2016

Jacob Verhine
Master Class and Young Artist
Encouragement Award, 2016

Dustin Sanders
Master Class, 2016

Jin Lee
Master Class and Emerging Artist, 2015

Amanda Anderson
Master Class and Emerging Artist, 2015

Seth McCollough
Master Class, 2014

Jacob Verhine
Master Class and Emerging Artist, 2017

Philip McCown
Master Class, Emerging Artist, and Young Artist Encouragement Award, 2016

Amanda Anderson
Master Class, 2016

Christopher Schiller
Master Class, 2016

Dustin Sanders
Master Class, 2015

Dustin Sanders
Master Class and Emerging Artist, 2014

Amanda Anderson
Emerging Artist, 2014

Graduate Schools & Internships  

Jasmine Habersham 
Cincinnati College-Conservatory, MM in Vocal Performance, 2011–2013

Elizabeth Telford
Milwaukee Repertory Theater, Intern, 2011–2012

Michael Lindsey
Milwaukee Repertory Theater, Intern, 2010–2011

Tré Appleby
University of Oklahoma, MME in Choral Conducting, 2010–2012


Theatre/Summer Stock 
  
 

Chris Lewis
Stage Door Players, Dunwoody, GA, 2012

Jamel Booth
The Prizery, South Boston, VA, 2012

Preston-Joseph Woods
Missoula Children’s Theatre, Missoula, MT, 2012, 2013

Maggie Salley
Walt Disney World, Orlando, FL, 2012

Sarah Brackett
The Prizery, South Boston, VA, 2012

Maranda Rossi
The Prizery, South Boston, VA, 2012

Chris Lewis
Fabrefaction Theatre, Atlanta, GA, 2012

Laura Lee Gill
Fabrefaction Theatre, Atlanta, GA, 2012

Kristina Kennedy
College Light Opera Company, Cape Cod, MA, 2012

Elizabeth Telford
Utah Shakespeare Festival, Cedar City, UT, 2012

Chris Lewis
Theater of the Stars, Atlanta, GA, 2012

Chris Lewis
Georgia Ensemble Theatre, Rowell, GA, 2012

Hannah Strickland
Wohlfahrt Haus Dinner Theater, Wytheville, VA, 2011, 2012

Chris Lewis
Atlanta Lyric Theatre, Atlanta, GA, 2011, 2012

Chris Lewis
Stone Mountain Park, Stone Mountain, GA, 2011

Nancy Mize Johnston
Amherst Early Music Festival, 2011

Elizabeth Telford
The Prizery, South Boston, VA, 2010, 2011

Chris Lewis
The Prizery, South Boston, VA 2010, 2011

Jennifer Holcombe
Cortland Repertory Theater, Cortland, NY, 2011

Vandi Enzor
Horn in the West, Boone, NC, 2011

Laura Lee Gill
Children’s Museum of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA, 2011

Michael Lindsey
The American Spirit, National Tour, 2011

Hannah Strickland
Missoula Children’s Theatre, Missoula, MT, 2010, 2011

Chris Lewis
Timber Lake Playhouse, Mount Carroll, IL, 2010

Kristina Kennedy
Timber Lake Playhouse, Mount Carroll, IL, 2010

Michael Lindsey
Hershey Park, Hershey, PA, 2009, 2010

Elizabeth Telford
Stephen Foster Productions, Bardstown, KY, 2009

Jennifer Holcombe
Flat Rock Playhouse, Flat Rock, NC, 2009

Michael Lindsey
Discoveryland, Sand Springs, OK, 2009

Jasmine Habersham
Janiec Opera Company, Brevard Music Center, Brevard, NC, 2009, 2010

Jasmine Habersham
Sieur Duluth Opera Festival, Duluth, MN, 2008

Michael Lindsey
Lost Colony, Manteo, NC, 2008

Ben Isabel
Greenbriar Valley Theatre, Louisburg, WV, 2007

Jake Haynie
College Light Opera Company, Cape Cod, MA, 2007

Participants in the 2016 ALANATS Master Class

  Patty Holley
Philip McCown
Jacob Verhine

Participants in the 2015 ALANATS Master Class

  Christopher Schiller
Patty Holley
Jacob Verhine
Philip McCown

Participants in the 2014 ALANATS Master Class

  Dustin Sanders  

Participants in the 2012 ALANATS Master Class

  Marcus Bland  


Participants in the 2011 GANATS Master Class

  Maggie Salley Paige Sheffield

 

Participants in the 2010 GANATS Master Class

  Jasmine Habersham  


Participants in the 2009 NATS Intern Program

 

Vandi Enzor
Rachel Jones
Bailie Queen
Lauren Lee

Bobby Venable
Hannah Strickland
Tré Appleby

Participants in the 2009 GANATS Master Class

 

Vandi Enzor
Evan Meisser
Jasmine Habersham
Bailie Queen

Laura Lee Gill
Tré Appleby
Edward Laird

Academic Papers Advised


Emily Tweedy

“The Conservative Versus His Greatest Critic: A Comparison of Johannes  Brahms’
and Hugo Wolf’s Settings of Eduard Mörike’s ‘An eine Aölsharfe’”
**WINNING SYMPOSIUM, Celebrate Shorter 2011**

Jonathan Altman ;
“Text-to-Music Relationships in Gilbert and Sullivan’s ‘I Am So Proud,’
a Dramatic Trio from The Mikado
**WINNING SYMPOSIUM, Celebrate Shorter 2010**




© 2014 Matthew Hoch